Below are some of the RTA committees and chairpersons that are working for you.

NEGOTIATIONS COMMITTEE*

Adam Urbanski, RTA,

Chairperson Martha Keating, RTA, Co-Chairperson

John Pavone, RTA, Chief Negotiator

GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE*

Martha Keating, RTA, Chairperson

Margaret Sergent, RTA, Co-Chairperson

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT & INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES COMMITTEE

Susan Goodwin, RTC, Chairperson

MEMBERSHIP SERVICES COMMITTEE

John Pavone, RTA, Chairperson

Dave Altobelli, RRTA, Co-Chairperson

LEGISLATIVE/POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE & VOTE/COPE

Candice Rubin, H/H, Chairperson

Sharon Silvio, RRTA, Co-Chairperson

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Aimee Rinere, RTA, Chairperson

Karen Lahr, #44, Co-Chairperson

PUBUC RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Matt Lavonas, #2, Chairperson

Rick Hendricks, SOTA, Co-Chairperson

BUDGET REVIEW COMMITTEE

Aimee Rinere, RTA, Chairperson

John Pavone, RTA, Co-Chairperson

HUMAN RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Yolanda Montalvo, RTC, Chairperson

Barry Swan, RRTA, Co-Chairperson

STUDENT DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE*

David Wurz, RTA, Chairperson

Dawn Hohmann, SOTA, Co-Chairperson

CRIME VICTIMS ASSISTANCE COMMITTEE

Greta Davis, #58, Chairperson

Candace Rubin, H/H, Co-Chairperson

Mary Barnum, RRTA, Consultant

RULES AND BY-LAWS COMMITTEE**

Lisa Englert, Chairperson

VOICE OF RTA WOMEN” COMMITTEE*

Marilyn Shapiro, RRTA, Chairperson

FINANCE COMMITTEE*

Aimee Rinere, RTA, Chairperson

SPECIAL PROJECTS COMMITTEE*

John Pavone, RTA, Chairperson

Aimee Rinere, RTA, Co-Chairperson

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE*

Joe Zuniga, RRTA, Chairperson

LABOR COUNCIL DELEGATES*

Margaret Sergent, RTA, Chairperson

Tim Judd, Y. Mothers, Co-Chairperson

NOMINATING & ELECTIONS COMMITTEE*

Karen Lahr, #44, Chairperson

Debbi Jackett, #17, Co-Chairperson

ROCHESTER TEACHING ACADEMY*

Debbi Jackett, #17, Chairperson

David Altobelli, RRTA, Co-Chairperson

HEALTH & SAFETY COMMITTEE*

Margaret Sergent, RTA, Chairperson

Fabian Serventi, #33, Co-Chairperson

SCHOOL INNOVATION COMMITTEE*

Gavin Barry, #58, Chairperson

TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE*

Bill Gerber, RTA, Chairperson

MULTICULTURAL EDUCATION & PARENT/COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT COMMITTEE*

Susan Goodwin, RTC, Chairperson

Gaya Shakes, RRTA, Co-Chairperson

ACTION COMMITEE

Dave Wurz, RTA, Chairperson

Dawn Hohmann, SOT A, Vice-Chairperson

SERVICE FUND TRUSTEES*

Margaret Sergent, RTA, Chairperson

JOINT LIVING CONTRACT COMMITTEE*

Adam Urbanski, RTA, Co-Chairperson

JOINT AFFIRMATIVE ACTION COMMITTEE

Paula Givens, #16, Chairperson

JOINT COMMITTEE ON SABBATICALS*

Daniel Dunne, Monroe, Co-Chairperson

JOINT COMMITTEE ON ALTERNATIVE SCHOOLS*

Stefan Cohen, CIT, Co-Chairperson

RTA CONFERENCE DAYS COMMITTEE*

John Pavone, RTA, Chairperson

SCHOOL CALENDAR COMMITTEE*

John Pavone, RTA, Chairperson