In accordance with Article XI, Section 2E of the RTA Bylaws, the Nominating and Elections Committee certifies the election results to be published in all faculty units within 15 school days following the election.

Karen Lahr, Chairperson Nominating & Elections Committee

The following people have been elected to attend state and national conventions as delegate representatives from the RTA.

Nominating and Elections Committee Report

NYSUT Delegate Election Results

Those elected are in red.  Alternates are in green.

RTA is allotted a total of 38 delegates.

            NAME                         NYSUT

  1. Adam Urbanski                 519     
  2. Margaret Sergent             510
  3. Martha Keating                504
  4. Aimee Rinere                    425
  5. John Pavone                      412
  6. David Altobelli                 384
  7. Gaya Shakes                     363
  8. Dave Wurz                        362
  9. Debbi Jackett                   346
  10. Susan Goodwin             338
  11. Mike Tobin                      307
  12. Ken Schultz                     307
  13. Patty Brody                     300
  14. Joe Zuniga                        296
  15. Mary Zimmer                  296
  16. Sharon Silvio                  294
  17. Yolanda Montalvo        291
  18. Jason Valenti                  287
  19. Willie Humphrey           286
  20. Kevin Fager                    263
  21. Alex Johnson                  258
NAME                        NYSUT

  1. Frank Valente                  257
  2. Valerie Huff                      257
  3. Candace Rubin                253
  4. Marie Jenkins Cox           251
  5. Linda Rapkin                    249
  6. Freddi Macek                   249
  7. Corrine Mundorff           247
  8. Pam McMindes                246
  9. Jeanette Gilbert              244
  10. Yolanda Wooten             244
  11. Gavin Barry                      243
  12. Paula Linza                      232
  13. Jocelyn Cox Hiler            224
  14. Gina Cordaro                   222
  15. Kristen Betzenhauser   218
  16. Karen Lahr                       215
  17. Julianne Wise                  200
  18. Tamalyn Pritchard           197
  19. Brenda Brunette              180
  20. Maureen Doohan             92*

*Maureen’s name was added late to

the ballot due to a mix-up with her

nomination acceptance form.

Nominating and Elections Committee Report

AFT Delegate Election Results

Those elected are in redAlternates are in green.

RTA is allotted a total of 39 delegates.

            NAME                               AFT

  1. Adam Urbanski                 519     
  2. Margaret Sergent             510
  3. Martha Keating                504
  4. Aimee Rinere                    425
  5. John Pavone                      412
  6. David Altobelli                 384
  7. Gaya Shakes                     363
  8. Dave Wurz                        362
  9. Debbi Jackett                   346
  10. Susan Goodwin             338
  11. Mike Tobin                      307
  12. Ken Schultz                     307
  13. Patty Brody                     300
  14. Joe Zuniga                        296
  15. Mary Zimmer                  296
  16. Sharon Silvio                  294
  17. Yolanda Montalvo        291
  18. Jason Valenti                  287
  19. Willie Humphrey           286
  20. Kevin Fager                    263
  21. Alex Johnson                  258
NAME                                          AFT

  1. Frank Valente                  257
  2. Valerie Huff                      257
  3. Candace Rubin                253
  4. Marie Jenkins Cox           251
  5. Linda Rapkin                    249
  6. Freddi Macek                   249
  7. Corrine Mundorff           247
  8. Pam McMindes                246
  9. Jeanette Gilbert              244
  10. Yolanda Wooten             244
  11. Gavin Barry                      243
  12. Paula Linza                      232
  13. Jocelyn Cox Hiler            224
  14. Gina Cordaro                   222
  15. Kristen Betzenhauser   218
  16. Karen Lahr                       215
  17. Julianne Wise                  200
  18. Tamalyn Pritchard           197
  19. Brenda Brunette              180
  20. Maureen Doohan             92*

*Maureen’s name was added late to

the ballot due to a mix-up with her

nomination acceptance form.

Nominating and Elections Committee Report

NEA Delegate Election Results

Those elected are in red.  

RTA is allotted a total of 2 delegates.

            NAME                                NEA

  1. Adam Urbanski                 519         
  2. Margaret Sergent             510